Customer orders & advice (+44) 1442 506 266
Customer orders & advice (+44) 1442 506 266
Cart 0

7 natural anti inflammatory ingredients and why they should be in your skincare products

aloe vera boabab oil coconut oil hemp seed oil natural ingredients natural products neem oil rice bran oil shea olien sunflower oil

Here at Aviela natural ingredients are the basis of all our skincare products. People with dry or sensitive skin will know how easily irritated skin can be, and products with chemicals and other artificial ingredients in them can often leave skin feeling dry, red and irritated. Natural products are kinder to your skin and will work just as effectively as chemical counterparts especially when used as part of a holistic approach to mind, body and general well being.

Our skin is very receptive, and when you use products such as moisturisers and cleansers the ingredients get directly absorbed into our skin and bloodstream. For transparency and authenticity, we list all our ingredients on our website and products. Want to know more about the natural ingredients used in our skincare formulations? Read on...

1. Baobab oil

INCI NAME:

Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil.

What is it?

Baobab trees are native to Africa and have thick trunks with thin branches and they drink up water! The oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit from baobab trees, some of which can live a thousand years or more. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oil for dry, damaged skin.  It is extracted from the seeds of the Adansonia tree (popularly called the upside tree, because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards) and is mostly found in Africa.

It is an excellent moisturiser which absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging it. It helps the skin to restructure and heal itself. Baobab oil contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin.  Baobab powder, made from the fruit, contains more antioxidants than any other fruit on Earth, and has been celebrated as an incredible superfood.

What type of product is it used in?

Baobab oil is contained in our Shea Butter Liquid Black Soap and Shea Butter Foot Cream

What does it do?

Baobab oil helps with skin regeneration preserving skin elasticity and stimulating collagen, Baobab oil is extremely rich in  Vitamins A, D, and E to help with dry winter skin. Whether your skin is showing signs of ageing, has sun damage baobab oil can help thanks to its naturally nourishing ingredients. As the oil is rich in many different vitamins, it does a great job of combating the early signs of ageing. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can reduce redness and inflammation. It can help also help treat inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

2. Hemp seed oil

INCI NAME:
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

What is it?

Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Hemp plant, typically found in the Northern Hemisphere.  It is an incredibly nourishing oil for the skin and will firm and tighten skin. It is a powerful antioxidant activity to help promote clear skin.

Hemp seed oil is rich in fatty acids which helps to hydrate and soothe inflamed skin. It helps alleviate and soothe skin conditions like dermatitis and eczema. It also adds elasticity to the skin and helps restore moisture to dry, damaged skin. Hemp oil is ideal for Vegans and Vegetarians. There is a reason hemp foods are becoming more popular. Hemp is an ideal superfood. Containing a wealth of phytonutrients and healthy fats, daily hemp oil can boost your health in a wide variety of ways.

What type of product is it used in?

Hemp seed oil is contained in our Lip balm, Lip butter and Shea hand butter.

What does it do?

Hemp seeds are rich in protein, polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega 6, omega 3 and fibre. They are a great source of tocopherols or Vitamin E antioxidants. Omega 6 and omega 3, hemp oil can be used to increase immunity, counteract ageing skin and improve cardiovascular health.

3. Sunflower seed oil

INCI NAME:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

What is it?

Sunflower seed oil is obtained by crushing the seeds of sunflower plant (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

What type of product is it used in?

Sunflower oil is in our Shea Butter Foot Cream

What does it do?

Rich in nutrients including calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc and vitamins A, K and E, it’s generally used to treat inflammation and general irritations of the skin. Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin very hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of the skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content, therefore preventing the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Sunflower is a source of beta-carotene which is converted to vitamin A with benefits of protection from sun damage and free radicals.

Omega-6 (linoleic acid) assists with cell development and treating skin disorders like eczema, acne and scarring. Sunflower seed oil also contains antioxidants vitamin E and beta-carotene. This helps neutralise free radicals which can damage skin cells and lead to premature ageing of the skin. Several studies have also suggested that sunflower seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Sunflower oil has impressive fatty acids, which includes palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and linoleic acid. The combination of fatty acids in the body are extremely important to maintain various elements of human health, and sunflower oil can help maintain that balance.

4. Rice Bran Oil

INCI NAME:

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

What is it?

Rice bran oil is a premium oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.  Filled with antioxidants, vitamins B and E, it has wonderful deep moisturising qualities. It contains natural squalane which is known to help the skin look younger and fresh. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties which helps to soothe and calm irritated skin and help skin conditions such as eczema.  It is great for wrinkles and tightening of the skin and know as the best anti-aging secret for Japanese women.

What product is it used in?

Rice bran oil is contained in our Shea Butter Hand Cream

What does it do?

Rice Bran Oil is known for its ability to cleanse, soften, moisturize, soothe, nourish, and smooth the skin. It slows the look of ageing and brightens the complexion.The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its amazing deep-moisturizing effect. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which penetrate deep into the skin.

It's recommended as an alternative to lanolin. Rice bran oil is also rich in vitamin E. This vitamin improves the functioning of the endocrine system by balancing the release of hormones in the body. The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B help firm and tighten your look, maintaining hydration, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Rice bran oil is a great choice as cooking oil if you want to lose weight. It is naturally free of TFA (trans fatty acids) and does not contain cholesterol. It also contains a naturally low amount of saturated fat. This super oil is rich in linoleic and oleic fatty acids that are good for general good health.

5. Aloe vera

aloe vera PHOTO: GETTY IMAGES/HEMERA

PHOTO: GETTY IMAGES/HEMERA

INCI NAME:

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice

What is it?

Aloe vera is a succulent plant which offers many benefits and is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, broken, sensitive and irritated skin. It offers anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant and soothing, anti-itch qualities for skin. Aloe vera contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene. Aloe barbadensis is another name for aloe vera, a medicinal plant of desert origin.

What type of product is it used in?

Aloe vera is contained in our Unrefined Shea Butter Liquid Black Soap

What does it do?

Aloe vera contains two hormones which provide wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties to reduce inflammation. In Ayurvedic medicine. Aloe is used to heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne and eczema. Polysaccharides give aloe its hydrating, emollient and anti-inflammatory benefits creating a protective barrier on the skin. Aloe contains a large number of anthraquinones, which offer antimicrobial and antioxidant characteristics. Phytosterols are anti-inflammatory, which calm and soothe itchy skin, also moisturizing and protecting the skin from water loss.

 

6. Shea Olein / Shea Butter Oil

PHOTO CREDIT: https://i.ytimg.com

INCI NAME:

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

What is it?

Shea olein is made by fractionating shea butter, a fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). This wild tree from the Sapotaceae family can only be found in its natural state in Africa. Just like Shea butter, Shea Olein, moisturises, softens and nourishes the skin. It has all the properties of Shea butter and is highly effective for retaining the elasticity of the skin and can help slow down the skin’s cellular anti-ageing degeneration.  It is recommended for skin conditions like stretch marks and helps protects the skin against sunburn.

What type of product is it used in?

Shea Olein is found in our Shea Butter Body Lotion and Shea Body Butter

What does it do?

Shea olein is a highly effective emollient that moisturises and retains elasticity of the skin. It softens the skin, spreads easily and absorbs quickly. It is also said to have anti-inflammatory, healing properties. It is therefore ideal for people with very dry skin or sensitive skin. Shea olein is used for people who are allergic to many of the chemicals that are in most other moisturizers. Shea butter is known for it’s ability to treat dry skin, eczema, help heal burns, rejuvenate scar tissue and diminish stretch marks.

7. Neem Oil

neem oil plant

INCI NAME:

Neem Oil Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil

What is it?

Neem oil is a naturally occurring vegetable oil extracted from the fruits and seeds of the Neem tree.  The evergreen tree is found in the Indian subcontinent and other tropical areas.  It has an aspirin-like compound that helps to rid the skin of bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce skin redness and inflammation.  Neem oil is high in fatty acid and can help prevent and treat scars and acne. It is also rich in vitamin E which can rejuvenate the skin’s cell and restore skin elasticity.  

What type of product is it used in?

Neem oil is found in our Shea Butter Foot Cream and Shea Butter Liquid Black Soap

What does it do?

Neem oil is hydrophobic (a natural water repellent) which is a highly effective skin conditioner and is excellent to use on areas of the skin that are exposed, such as the face, hands and feet and tend to be drier. Neem oil creates a thin barrier on top of the skin and locks moisture in, leaving skin smooth and supple. Neem oil is also rich in Vitamin E and Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs), and research suggests that neem oil penetrates deep into the skin to heal the minute cracks brought on by severe dryness.

In conclusion

Natural ingredients have proven effects on skin health preventing the signs of ageing or repairing the signs of damage. We are very careful to ensure the correct percentages of these ingredients in our products for maximum effect We are in the process of reformulating our products to improve their healing properties. These include vanilla essential oil, geranium essential oil, cedarwood and palmarosa essential oil.

Note: The acronym "INCI" at the front of each ingredient listing refers to the international guideline for indicating ingredients found in cosmetics, household cleaners,"INCI" is short for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. Simply put! 

 

Related Posts

5 Things About Skincare Your Mother Wants You To Know
Mother's Day is fast approaching on 11th March 2018 so we thought we’d investigate some age-old skincare tips given b...
Read More
7 natural skin care tips to love your skin inside and out
The beauty industry is a very dynamic industry worth billions of dollars. Unfortunately, millions of women continue u...
Read More
Why Healing Your Gut Leads to Healthy Clear Skin
Do you have itchy, dry inflamed skin? Can healing your gut lead to healthy clear skin? How healthy is your gut? Cur...
Read More

Older Post Newer Post