African Black Soap + Shea Butter & Coconut Oils - Aviela Skincare UK
African Black Soap + Shea Butter & Coconut Oils - Aviela Skincare UK
African Black Soap + Shea Butter & Coconut Oils - Aviela Skincare UK
African Black Soap + Shea Butter & Coconut Oils - Aviela Skincare UK

African Black Soap + Shea Butter & Coconut Oils

Regular price £6.00

Aviela's african black soap gently cleanses sensitive skin soothing irritation and redness. It's the real thing and has been formulated with natural oils so it won't dry your slin out like cheaper commercially chemical produced soaps like Dudu Osan. It's ideal for people with eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, rosacea, rashes, dryness and other irritating skin conditions. Black soap has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that may help treat skin breakouts.

Infused with high-grade Shea Butter and Coconut oils and roasted cocoa pods it is a rich natural source of Iron and vitamins A and E. Due to the abundance of antioxidants and vitamins A and E it has many skin-nourishing benefits. 

  • 100% Natural Black African soap made by traditional methods
  • Rich and moisturising soap with Shea Butter, Coconut and Palm Oils
  • No fragrance, sls sulphate free, no detergents, no preservatives and no artificial colours
  • Anti bacterial and anti fungal
  • Cruelty free
  • Ethically sourced

Our 100% natural authentic raw black soap is handmade from plant-based ingredients in Ghana, Africa. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

African Black Soap has been used for centuries in Africa to help with skin issues like acne, eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis and hyperpigmentation. Described as the 'best black soap in the UK' by customers it is full of antioxidants that help protect skin from free radical damage, premature ageing, facial lines and wrinkles. Once you've tried it its hard to go back to commercial, chemical-based soaps. The soap eases symptoms of skin conditions like acne, psoriasis and eczema. Users have said that black soap helps lessen, treat and clear acne and gets rid of blackheads. Black soap has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties and is great for deep skin cleansing.

Who should you use our raw Black Soap?

Suitable for all skin types our Black Soap is formulated for dry sensitive skin providing moisture without drying out the skin. It is a great soap for all ages including babies!
  • Acne prone skin
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Maintaining healthy clear skin
  • Dry sensitive skin
  • Ideal for hair, hands and body

African Black Soap Ingredients:

CocosNucifera (Coconut Oil), Butyrospermum Parkii (Raw Shea Butter), Cocoa Pod Ash, Aqua (Water),  Elaeis Guineensis (Palm Kernel Oil unrefined palm oil ), Azadirachtin indica (Neem Oil), Honey.

Weight:

Net Wt. 4.23 oz / 120g

Scent:

African black soap is naturally fragrance-free with a pleasant earthy smell. (This product has no added fragrance).

Usage & Storage : What can you use natural Black Soap for?

CleansingAfrican black soap does an effective job of cleansing your skin, ridding it of dead cells. However, unlike other soaps, African black soap does not completely strip your skin of its natural oils, thereby keeping it smooth and moisturised with essential vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.

Gentle Exfoliation: Our Black Soap delivers a deep cleansing experience that exfoliates dead skin cells to reveal radiant, glowy, clean and healthy skin.  

Shaving: Our Black Soap is ideal for shaving moisturising the skin thereby reducing razor bumps. Simply lather up and then shave for a really smooth finish. 

For external use only. 

  • Use on face and body, in the shower or bath.
  • Pull a small chunk of soap off of the bar and rub in between your hands or rub the bar on wet hands, washcloth or loofah. 
  • Use gentle, circular motions as you glide it along your skin.
  • You can apply the bar directly to your skin for exfoliation, but be gentle!
  • Make sure you leave the soap to dry before next use

Whatever method you choose, make sure that you thoroughly rinse the soap off with lukewarm water after use. Afterwards, apply your favourite moisturiser to your damp skin to lock in the soap's natural hydrating effects.

Our soap is made with only oils and butters, the use of it melts with time and becomes soft, almost 'gooey', so always keep soap in a soap dish or container.

Indications:

Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.

*Not tested on animals.

No preservatives, no sls and no artificial colours or preservatives.

 

Related information

Shea butter also called the woman’s gold is a natural face, body and hair moisturiser and natural skin emollient from the nut of the Shea tree found in  Africa. To us the goodness of unrefined Shea butter is one of nature’s finest gifts for the skin and hair.

Historically, Shea butter has been used in Africa to protect the skin especially that of a newly born baby as it purity makes it gentle and non-drying to their sensitive skin.

Shea butter also called the woman’s gold is a natural face, body and hair moisturiser and a natural skin emollient. It is gotten from the nut of the Shea tree which is mainly found in Sub-Sahara Africa and for many centuries has been the secret of the African woman.

Types of Shea Butter

There are a number of different types of Shea butter. Shea butter differs in the method of extraction used to get the butter from the nut.Unrefined Shea Butter is often used in creams and moisturisers for its moisturising properties and thought to be useful to soothe irritations, sunburn and insect stings. The two most common types of Shea butter are:

Raw or Unrefined Shea Butter 

This is the original form of Shea butter. It is extracted through traditional means without the use of chemicals and has a distinct nutty aroma. Scientific studies show that this type of Shea butter has softening, anti-drying, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-aging and protective properties and contains an abundance of therapeutic benefits to the skin. Aviela Shea butter beauty products are made with only unrefined Shea butter directly sourced from a woman cooperative group of Gurugu in the Northern part of Ghana (West Africa).  Find out more about the women who make our Shea butter here.

Refined or Processed Shea Butter The Shea butter in this process is extracted using a chemical solvent like hexane. It has no aroma and the colour of the butter is pure white. The problem with this type of Shea butter is that, all the natural skin benefit of Shea butter is lost and it produces new chemicals that are not natural in origin.

Some Skin benefits of Shea butter

Moisturising

Shea butter is a natural moisturising agent and emollient. Various Scientific studies show that when Shea butter is applied to the skin, it is immediately absorbed into the skin to increase the moisture level and at the same time it creates a protective barrier on the skin.  This prevents any water loss from the skin and leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft, smooth and naturally radiant.

Soothes and Smoothens

Shea butter has a soothing action on sensitive and irritable skin and helps smoothen and soften skin's texture.

Anti aging 

Shea butter proves to be a valuable active ingredient to help diminish various aging signs. It eliminates dull- grayish complexion giving way to smoother and clearer skin and combats skin thinning for better skin texture. Wrinkles due to prolonged sun exposure are visibly diminished from the continuous use of Shea butter.

Healthy Skin

Shea butter is well known for its high content of vitamin A and E.  Vitamin A is absolutely necessary for development of skin cells and healthy skin while vitamin E with anti-oxidant properties, helps protects the skin from environmental stresses like free radicals.

 


Share this Product


More from this collection

Liquid error: Argument error in tag 'include' - Illegal template name