Shea Foot Butter with Tea Tree Oil
Aviela's luxury shea foot butter is a real pampering treat for dry chapped feet. It is designed to smoothen rough feet and soften hard callus heels. The rich formula works all over the feet, from heel to toe.
Tea tree oil fights inflammation and it heals scar tissue. Tea tree oil has antifungal properties, and Shea butter is also anti-inflammatory. Since shea butter includes fatty acids and vitamins, when this rich cream is massaged into the feet, they feel fabulous. Massage also helps improve circulation, which is one of the keys to healthy feet. The product lasts all day and is not greasy. It is an ideal foot cream for people with dry, cracked feet.
Rich in shea butter, arnica infused oil and neem oil, it deeply moisturises feet and helps to repair cracked heels. Our foot care products are formulated with hydrating natural ingredients such as shea butter and coconut and neem oils that will penetrate deeper into skin. Our best advice for moisturising your feet is to apply each night, paying special attention to the heels.
Net Wt. 3.5 oz / 100g
Butyrospernum Parkii (Shea Butter), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil), Adansonia Digitata (Baobab Oil), Azadirachtin indica (Neem Oil), Helianthus annuus( Sunflower Oil), Arnica montana flower extract, Melaleuca alterniflora (Tea Tree Oil)
Tea Tree Oil
Usage and Storage:
For external use only. Use daily after washing or bathing feet, massage into the sole and heel of the foot, in between toes, concentrating on rough dry areas.
Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight and heat.
*Not tested on animals. Suitable for vegans.
Shea butter also called the woman’s gold is a natural face, body and hair moisturiser and natural skin emollient from the nut of the Shea tree found in Africa. To us the goodness of unrefined Shea butter is one of nature’s finest gifts for the skin and hair.
Historically, Shea butter has been used in Africa to protect the skin especially that of a newly born baby as it purity makes it gentle and non-drying to their sensitive skin.
Shea butter also called the woman’s gold is a natural face, body and hair moisturiser and a natural skin emollient. It is gotten from the nut of the Shea tree which is mainly found in Sub-Sahara Africa and for many centuries has been the secret of the African woman.
Types of Shea Butter
There are a number of different types of Shea butter. Shea butter differs in the method of extraction used to get the butter from the nut.Unrefined Shea Butter is often used in creams and moisturisers for its moisturising properties and thought to be useful to soothe irritations, sunburn and insect stings. The two most common types of Shea butter are:
Raw or Unrefined Shea Butter
This is the original form of Shea butter. It is extracted through traditional means without the use of chemicals and has a distinct nutty aroma. Scientific studies show that this type of Shea butter has softening, anti-drying, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-aging and protective properties and contains an abundance of therapeutic benefits to the skin. Aviela Shea butter beauty products are made with only unrefined Shea butter directly sourced from a woman cooperative group of Gurugu in the Northern part of Ghana (West Africa). Find out more about the women who make our Shea butter here.
Refined or Processed Shea Butter The Shea butter in this process is extracted using a chemical solvent like hexane. It has no aroma and the colour of the butter is pure white. The problem with this type of Shea butter is that, all the natural skin benefit of Shea butter is lost and it produces new chemicals that are not natural in origin.
Some Skin benefits of Shea butter
Shea butter is a natural moisturising agent and emollient. Various Scientific studies show that when Shea butter is applied to the skin, it is immediately absorbed into the skin to increase the moisture level and at the same time it creates a protective barrier on the skin. This prevents any water loss from the skin and leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft, smooth and naturally radiant.
Soothes and Smoothens
Shea butter has a soothing action on sensitive and irritable skin and helps smoothen and soften skin's texture.
Shea butter proves to be a valuable active ingredient to help diminish various aging signs. It eliminates dull- grayish complexion giving way to smoother and clearer skin and combats skin thinning for better skin texture. Wrinkles due to prolonged sun exposure are visibly diminished from the continuous use of Shea butter.
Shea butter is well known for its high content of vitamin A and E. Vitamin A is absolutely necessary for development of skin cells and healthy skin while vitamin E with anti-oxidant properties, helps protects the skin from environmental stresses like free radicals.